4A Boys
As more or less expected, #14 Baldwin took the victory, and pretty easily, and in the process, made it three straight sub-50 point scores at the State meet (47 this year). They had three medalists, one who just missed out (21st), and another in the top 27 and a 38 second spread between their #1 and #5. However, their margin of victory was cut by more than half, and they "only" won by 32 points, as DeSoto gave it their best shot to score 79. Their two medalists and three other scorers in the top 38 put them well ahead of the rest of the field; Hugoton took third with 100 points and was way ahead of 4th place (151 points). Hugoton was greatly helped by scoring the first team point, though the rest of their team was rather spread out behind that.
Individually, Riley Osen of Winfield, ranked #4 in the most recent KS Flo50 rankings, just barely took the most dominating boys' victory of the day, running an impressive time of 15:44.90. To put that in perspective, the only two to run faster than that on this course (in the milesplit database at least) are big 4A and Kansas names such as Matt Noonan of Baldwin (15:44.6 in 2001) and Lane Boyer of Fredonia 15:42.99 in 2005). Seven of the top eleven runners were seniors, but 2nd and 3rd place, who were well ahead of fourth place, were non-seniors. Junior Dylan Brenneman of Spring Hill ran a very solid 16:18 to place second, and he was able to outrun sophomore Lakelin Conrad of Wichita-Collegiate (the defending 3A champion as a freshman), who ran a very impressive 16:23 and put his name out there as one of the top sophomores in the state. Both athletes beat high-quality, experienced runners such as Isaac Caster, Jacob Klemz, and George Letner.
Top Five Teams:
Place | Team | Points | Scorers | Times | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baldwin High School | 47 | 3+8+9+12+15 (32+41) | 0:38 1-5 Split | 17:05 Avg | ||
2 | DeSoto High School | 79 | 6+7+21+22+23 (36+60) | 0:54 1-5 Split | 17:23 Avg | ||
3 | Hugoton High School | 100 | 1+11+25+28+35 (45+49) | 1:38 1-5 Split | 17:35 Avg | ||
4 | Smoky Valley High School | 151 | 4+17+34+46+50 (54+55) | 1:52 1-5 Split | 17:58 Avg | ||
5 | El Dorado High School | 158 | 5+26+37+39+51 (57+68) | 1:53 1-5 Split | 18:01 Avg |
Medalists (Top 20):
Place | Athlete | Team | Result | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Osen, Riley | 12 | Winfield High School | 15:44.90 | -- | |
2 | Brenneman, Dylan | 11 | Spring Hill High School | 16:18.40 | -- | |
3 | Conrad, Lakelin | 10 | Wichita Collegiate School | 16:23.45 | -- | |
4 | Castro, Isaac | 12 | Hugoton High School | 16:37.38 | 1 | |
5 | Klemz, Jacob | 12 | Hayden High School | 16:41.58 | 2 | |
6 | Letner, George | 12 | Baldwin High School | 16:46.40 | 3 | |
7 | Shannon, Calvin | 10 | Smoky Valley High School | 16:48.48 | 4 | |
8 | Kemboi, Tim | 11 | El Dorado High School | 16:50.21 | 5 | |
9 | Hodge, Travis | 12 | DeSoto High School | 16:52.90 | 6 | |
10 | Kile, Caleb | 12 | Mulvane High School | 16:54.65 | -- | |
11 | Murillo, Luis | 12 | DeSoto High School | 16:56.92 | 7 | |
12 | Pelland, Dylan | 11 | Pratt High School | 16:57.84 | -- | |
13 | Helm, Dakota | 12 | Baldwin High School | 16:58.62 | 8 | |
14 | Gerlach, Kade | 11 | Mulvane High School | 17:01.46 | -- | |
15 | Siebold, Caleb | 12 | Clay Center Community High School | 17:03.18 | -- | |
16 | Ibarra, Tony | 11 | Pratt High School | 17:03.78 | -- | |
17 | Wilson, Parker | 10 | Baldwin High School | 17:03.83 | 9 | |
18 | Schmidt, Robbie | 11 | Hayden High School | 17:04.20 | 10 | |
19 | Rone, Reed | 12 | Hugoton High School | 17:08.12 | 11 | |
20 | Yates, Brandon | 12 | Ottawa High School | 17:11.86 | -- |
1A/2A/4A State Meet Race Recaps: